CIB World Tour Finals – DRAWS

 Gohar and El Sherbini drawn together at CIB PSA World Tour Finals

GROUPS
Men’s Group A
[1] Ali Farag (Egy)
[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
[6] Diego Elias (Per)
[8] Simon Rosner (Ger)

Men’s Group B
[2] Tarek Momen (Egy)
[3] Paul Coll (Nzl)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)
[7] Joel Makin (Wal)

 Women’s Group A
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
[3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)
[6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
[8] Joelle King (Nzl)

Women’s Group B
[2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
[4] Camille Serme (Fra)
[5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
MATCHES

MON 28th SEP, Day ONE
R1  18.00   [1] Nour El Sherbini v [8] Joelle King (Nzl)
R1  18.45   [1] Ali Farag v [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)
R1  19.30   [3] Nouran Gohar v [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
R1  20.15   [4] Karim Abdel Gawad v [6] Diego Elias (Per)
R1  21.00   [2] Nour El Tayeb v [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
R1  21.45   [2] Tarek Momen v [7] Joel Makin (Wal)

TUE 29th SEP, Day TWO
R1  18.00   [5] Hania El Hammamy v [4] Camille Serme (Fra)
R1  18.45   [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) v [3] Paul Coll (Nzl)
R2  19.30   [1] Nour El Sherbini v [3] Nouran Gohar
R2  20.15   [1] Ali Farag v [4] Karim Abdel Gawad
R2  21.00   [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) v [8] Joelle King (Nzl)
R2  21.45   [6] Diego Elias (Per) v [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)

WED 30th SEP, Day THREE
R2  18.00   [2] Nour El Tayeb v [4] Camille Serme (Fra)
R2  18.45   [2] Tarek Momen v [3] Paul Coll (Nzl)
R2  19.30   [5] Hania El Hammamy v [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
R3  20.15   [1] Ali Farag v [6] Diego Elias (Per)
R3  21.00   [1] Nour El Sherbini v [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
R3  21.45   [5] Marwan ElShorbagy v [7] Joel Makin (Wal)

THU 1st OCT, Day FOUR
R3  18.00   [3] Nouran Gohar v [8] Joelle King (Nzl)
R3  18.45   [4] Karim Abdel Gawad v [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)
R3  19.30   [2] Nour El Tayeb v [5] Hania El Hammamy 
R3  20.15   [2] Tarek Momen v [5] Marwan ElShorbagy
R3  21.00   [4] Camille Serme (Fra) v [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
R3  21.45   [3] Paul Coll (Nzl) v [7] Joel Makin (Wal)

FRI 2nd Oct, SEMIS
from 18.30

SAT 3rd Oct, FINALS
from 19.00

Women’s World No.1 CIB Nouran Gohar and World Champion Nour El Sherbini will lock horns in Group A of the 2019-20 CIB PSA World Tour Finals as they do battle for the prestigious title at Cairo’s Mall of Arabia between 28th September and 3rd October.

The PSA World Tour Finals features the best squash players on the planet, with players needing to secure either a top eight finish on the CIB Road to Egypt Standings or win a PSA Platinum tournament to earn their place at one of the most unique tournaments on the PSA World Tour.

A $370,000 prize fund will be split equally across both the women’s and men’s events as players compete in a best-of-three games group stage between September 28 – October 1. The top two from each group qualify for the knockout semi-finals, where a place in the best-of-five games title decider will await the winner of those fixtures.

Gohar will take to the court as the World No.1 for the first time following her ascent to that coveted spot during the COVID-19 enforced suspension of the PSA World Tour. She will line up against El Sherbini – who finished top of the Road to Egypt Standings – England’s Sarah-Jane Perry and New Zealand’s Joelle King.

King finished outside the top eight on the Road to Egypt Standings, but qualifies after defending champion Raneem El Welily, who finished second, retired from the sport in the summer.

Group B is made up of last year’s runner-up Camille Serme, World No.4 Nour El Tayeb, PSA World Tour Finals debutant Hania El Hammamy and World No.7 Amanda Sobhy.

Meanwhile, World Championship finalists Tarek Momen and Paul Coll will go head-to-head in Group B of the men’s event. Momen, who overcame Coll to get his hands on the biggest prize in men’s squash last November in Qatar, heads up the group and the pair are joined by World No.7 Marwan ElShorbagy and Welshman Joel Makin, who makes his first appearance at the PSA World Tour Finals.

World No.2 Ali Farag heads up Group A in the men’s event and will be joined by defending champion Karim Abdel Gawad and Peru’s Diego Elias. Germany’s Simon Rösner, who qualifies after Road to Egypt Standings leader Mohamed ElShorbagy chose not to play due to personal reasons, takes the other spot in that group.

Match Schedule

Group stage action will begin on Monday 28th September at 18:00 (GMT+2). Six matches will be played per night for the first four days of the event until the group stage has drawn to a close.

Group stage matches will take place at 18:00, 18:45, 19:30, 20:15, 21:00 and 21:45 between 28th September and 1st October .

The semi-finals will be held at 18:30 on Friday 2nd October, and the finals will begin at 19:00 on Saturday 3rd October .

Every match from the tournament will be shown live on SQUASHTV (rest of world), Eurosport Player (Europe only), ON Sport (Egypt)​,  the PSA Facebook page (excluding Europe and Japan) and multiple mainstream broadcast channels around the world.

Full CIB World Tour Finals Coverage